Recreational Soccer – Youth and Adults (GLSL)

(All Ages over 8 Years, Recreational)

The Recreational option, GLSL is a “Multi-Jurisdictional Club League”, a recreational-only league formed from teams from multiple clubs, managed by a separate league executive (as opposed to being managed by any one club).

A fun recreational league involving Perth, Carleton Place, Smiths Falls, Arnprior, West Carleton, Carp and Almonte.
Teams play for 10 weeks and play on one night and optional practice on another.
Half the games are played at Conlon Fields (HOME Field), and the other half at the field of the opposing Club.  For example : CP Beckwith Park, Smiths Falls, West Carleton and Almonte Fields.  For more information see www.glsl.ca.

GLSL PHOTO Nights are June 14, 15 and 16.

Register for the season

Teams available for 2022 due to the COVID-19 Pandemic

Fees : $225

YOU may also request to be on the “Practice Roster only” NO GAMES – fees are $65 for the practice season.  You MUST ask the coach (when assigned) below in your age group for permission, and it will depend on if they have room to accommodate during practices.

U10 Boys Team1 LIONS  (2012/2013) 
Activity Leaders : Cliff McGlade / Sarah Flinn

  • Games: Tuesdays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Thursdays, Doctors Field , back half, 545-645PM

U10 Boys Team2 Strikers  (2012/2013) 
Activity Leaders : Tanya Peden / Kerri Widenmaier

  • Games: Tuesdays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Thursdays, Doctors Field, front half, 545-645PM

U10 Boys Team3 Kickers  (2012/2013) 
Activity Leaders : Vince Beyer / Laurie Clark

  • Games: Tuesdays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Mondays, Civitan 2, 7-8PM

U10 Boys Team4 Warriors  (2012/2013) 
Activity Leaders : Dale Solf / Ahmed Gad

  • Games: Tuesdays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Wednesdays Civitan Field, 5-6PM

U10 Girls Team1 Rebels  (2012/2013) 
Activity Leaders : Jean Hebert / Mya Farrell

  • Games: Mondays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Wednesdays, TWP CF2, 7-8PM

U10 Girls Team2 Flares (2012/2013) 
Activity Leaders : Sue Borrowman / Kelly James

  • Games: Mondays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Wednesdays, TWP CF2, 6-7PM

U10 Girls Team3 Panthers  (2012/2013) 
Activity Leaders : Jaana Brett / Dasha Smolentseva

  • Games: Mondays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Wednesdays, Doctors Field, 530-630PM

U12 Boys Lakers  (2010/2011) 
Activity Leaders : Nathan O’Neill / Greg McQuat

  • Games: Wednesdays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Mondays, LIONS Field back half, 7-8PM

U12 Girls Storm  (2010/2011) 
Activity Leaders : Mark Wheeler / Jeff Horne

  • Games: Thursdays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Wednesdays, LIONS TWP CF1, 630-8PM

U14 Boys  Fury (2008/2009) 
Activity Leaders : Joshua LeClair / Paul Miller

  • Games: Tuesdays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Thursdays, LIONS Field, 7-830PM

U14 Girls Flames (2008/2009) 
Activity Leaders : Rebecca Martin / Chris Nelson

  • Games: Wednesdays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Mondays, LIONS Field front half, 7-830PM

U17 Girls Team1 Pomegranates (2007, 2006, 2005) 
Activity Leaders : Matt Craig / Lynn Marsh

  • Games: Sundays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Wednesdays, Township Field, 8-9PM

U17 Girls Team2 Wild (2007, 2006, 2005) 
Activity Leaders : Mark Wheeler / Volunteer Needed

  • Games: Sundays (Schedule at glsl.ca)
  • Practice Night : Wednesdays, Township Field, 8-9PM

 

Contact the Club General Manager for more information.